The 16th Dubrovnik Economic Conference

Published: 8/6/2010
Slika

June 23 − June 26, 2010
Dubrovnik, Croatia

SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE

  • Dr Željko Rohatinski, Governor of the Croatian National Bank, Chairman of the Committee
  • Dr Boris Vujčić, Assistant Professor, Deputy Governor of the Croatian National Bank, Deputy Chairman of the Committee
  • Dr Paul Wachtel, Professor, New York University, Leonard N. Stern School of Business, Member of the Committee
  • Dr Randall K. Filer, Professor, Hunter College and The Graduate Center, CUNY, Member of the Committee
  • Dr Oleh Havrylyshyn, Visiting Scholar, Toronto University, Member of the Committee

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

  • Tomislav Presečan, MSc, Vicegovernor of the Croatian National Bank, Chairman of the Committee
  • Nina Srkalović, Head of the Office of the Governor, Deputy Chairwoman of the Committee
  • Mirjana Šipić, Advisor at the Accounting Department, Member of the Committee
  • Vanja Orešković, Associate in the Office of the Governor, Secretary of the Committee

SELECTION COMMITTEE FOR YOUNG ECONOMIST'S SEMINAR

  • Dr Randall K. Filer, Professor, Hunter College and The Graduate Center, CUNY, Chairman of the Committee
  • Dr Oleh Havrylyshyn, Visiting Scholar, Toronto University, Member of the Committee
  • Dr Paul Wachtel, Professor, New York University Leonard N. Stern School of Business, Member of the Committee

LIST OF PARTICIPANTS
(participation by invitation only)


PANEL DISCUSSION - CHALLENGES OF THE CRISIS AND ADJUSTMENT NEEDS IN THE EURO AREA

Participants:

  • Boris Vujčić, Croatian National Bank
  • Juergen Kroeger, European Commission
  • Athanasios Vamvakidis, International Monetary Fund
    PRESENTATION
  • Erik F. Nielsen, Goldman Sachs
  • Thomas F. Cooley, New York University

PAPERS DEC

Session I - ECONOMIES OF EASTERN EUROPE

Session II - GROWTH AND INSTITUTIONS

Session III - ISSUES IN REGULATION

Session IV - CROSS BORDER ISSUES

Session V - MONETARY POLICY AND STABILITY

Session VI - FINANCIAL STABILITY ISSUES


PAPERS YES

Session I
Chairman: Randall K. Filer

Session II
Chairman: Paul Wachtel

Session III
Chairman: Oleh Havrylyshyn